Cornerstone Cumulative Endorsements

Below are all those candidate who we have endorsed so far for the NH State House and Senate races. The candidates we name below are people who, either through their previous voting record, or through their answers to our survey, have demonstrated themselves to be committed to the causes of life, liberty, and the family. They are men and women in whom we believe you can place your confidence.

Additionally, when endorsing, Cornerstone takes into account how a candidate conducts himself in public, both in person and online. If a candidate checks all the boxes as far as political opinions go, but conducts himself poorly on social media, for example, we are unlikely to endorse him.

Please take the time in the coming months not only to familiarize yourselves with your local candidates, but to aid your fellow voters in becoming more informed on where your candidates stand on important issues.

Finally, please remember to pray for your candidates and their families. Running for public office is not an easy task, and, especially now, when elections have become a spiritual battleground, they need our prayers.

Note: Not all candidates have a primary, those who do have been marked with an asterisk.

Governor:

While we have not endorsed in the governor’s race, in light of his lies to pro-life NH citizens, we are urging people to vote against Governor Sununu in the primary. To find information about the three candidates primarying the Governor, you can visit their websites below. You can also watch their debate from last week here.

Thad Riley

Karen Testerman

Julian Acciard

 

Cornerstone Executive Council Endorsements:

District 1: Joe Kenney

District 3: Janet Stevens

District 4: Ted Gatsas*

District 5: Dave Wheeler*

Find your Executive Council District

 

Cornerstone Senate Endorsements:
If you are unsure of your Senate District you can find it here.

James Gray (incumbent) Senate District 6

Ruth Ward (incumbent) Senate District 8

Denise Ricciardi (incumbent) Senate District 9

Gary Daniels (incumbent) Senate District 11 – primary

Kevin Avard (incumbent) Senate District 12

Stephen Scaer – Senate District 13

Regina Birdsell (incumbent) Senate District 19

Rich Girard Senate District 20

Bill Gannon (incumbent) Senate District 23

Lou Gargiulo – Senate District 24

 

Cornerstone House Endorsements:
To find your district go here.

Tom Ploszaj – Belknap 1

Lisa Smart – Belknap 2*

Mike Sylvia – Belknap 4*

Dawn Johnson – Belknap 5*

Glen Aldrich – Belknap 6*

Gregg Hough – Belknap 6*

Harry Bean – Belknap 6*

Norman Silber – Belknap 6*

Paul Terry – Belknap 7*

Barbara Comtois – Belknap 7*

Nikki McCarter – Belknap 8*

 

Troy Merner – Coos 1

 

Frank McCarthy – Carroll 1*

Mark Hounsell – Carroll 1*

Lino Avellani – Carroll 4

Mike Belcher – Carroll 4

Katy Peternel – Carroll 6*

Jonathan Smith – Carroll 5

Glenn Cordelli – Carroll 7

Mark McConkey – Carroll 8

 

Jerry Sickels – Cheshire 3

Thomas Savastano – Cheshire 4*

Rick Merkt – Cheshire 6

Rich Nalevanko – Cheshire 9*

Rita Mattson – Cheshire 13*

John Schmitt – Cheshire 15*

Jennifer Rhodes – Cheshire 17

Jim Qualey – Cheshire 18

Matthew Santonastaso – Cheshire 18

 

Matthew Simon – Grafton 1

Paul Schirduan – Grafton 3*

Rick Ladd – Grafton 5

Jeffrey Greeson – Grafton 6

Mark Alliegro – Grafton 7

Kendall Hughes – Grafton 8

John Sellers – Grafton 18*

 

 

Kimberly Abare – Hillsborough 1*

Jeff Tenczar – Hillsborough 1*

Sandy Panek – Hillsborough 1*

Britton Albiston – Hillsborough 2*

Laurie Sanborn – Hillsborough 2*

Russan Chester – Hillsborough 2*

John Schneller – Hillsborough 2*

Ted Gorski – Hillsborough 2*

Linda Gould – Hillsborough 2*

Kristin Noble – Hillsborough 2*

Tom Lanzara – Hillsborough 5*

Elizabeth Ferreira – Hillsborough 5*

Paul Berube – Hillsborough 6*

David Schoneman – Hillsborough 6*

Tara Canaway – Hillsborough 6*

Edith (Dee) Hogan – Hillsborough 7

Ed Decatur – Hillsborough 8

Kevin Scully – Hillsborough 8

Di Lothrop – Hillsborough 9

Paula Johnson – Hillsborough 9

Claudette Schmidt – Hillsborough 9

Bill Ohm – Hillsborough 10

Paul Thoman – Hillsborough 10

Pete Silva – Hillsborough 11

Maureen Mooney – Hillsborough 12*

Barbara Healey – Hillsborough 12*

Jeanine Notter – Hillsborough 12*

Bob Healey – Hillsborough 12*

Tim McGough – Hillsborough 12*

Mary Mayville – Hillsborough 12*

Melissa Blasek – Hillsborough 12*

Bill Boyd – Hillsborough 12*

Robert Wherry – Hillsborough 13

Andrew Prout – Hillsborough 13

Andrew Renzullo – Hillsborough 13

Jordan Ulery – Hillsborough 13

Stephen Kennedy – Hillsborough 13

Ralph Boehm – Hillsborough 14

Rich Lascelles – Hillsborough 14

Mark McLean – Hillsborough 15*

Will Infantine – Hillsborough 16

Larry Gagne – Hillsborough 16

Dick Marston – Hillsborough 18

Pierre Dupont – Hillsborough 20

Jean Mathieu – Hillsborough 24

Leah Cushman – Hillsborough 28

Keith Erf – Hillsborough 28

Fred Plett – Hillsborough 29*

Sheila Seidel – Hillsborough 29*

Doug Pounds  – Hillsborough 29*

Jim Creighton – Hillsborough 30

Jim Fedolfi – Hillsborough 30

Jarvis Adams – Hillsborough 31

Jess Edwards – Rockingham 31

Jim Kofalt – Hillsborough 32*

Diane Kelley – Hillsborough 32*

Pam Coughlin – Hillsborough 34

Russ Hodgkins – Hillsborough 34

Susan Homola – Hillsborough 35

Liz Barbour – Hillsborough 35

Alicia Lekas – Hillsborough 38

Tony Lekas – Hillsborough 38

Ross Berry – Hillsborough 39

Jamie Brassill – Hillsborough 40*

Stephen Mathieu – Hillsborough 41

Bill Foster – Hillsborough 42*

Lisa Post – Hillsborough 42*

Gerald Griffin – Hillsborough 42*

Keith Ammon – Hillsborough 42*

Bill King – Hillsborough 43*

Mike Thornton – Hillsborough 43*

Jesse Broderick – Hillsborough 43*

Vanessa Sheehan – Hillsborough 43*

Travis Corcoran – Hillsborough 44

Gary Hopper – Hillsborough 44

Colton Skorupan – Hillsborough 45*

 

Greg Hill – Merrimack 2

Dave Testerman – Merrimack 3*

Jose Cambrils – Merrimack 4*

Michael Moffett – Merrimack 4*

Louise Andrus – Merrimack 5

Claire Ann Ketteler – Merrimack 7*

John Bowman – Merrimack 7*

Stephen Boyd – Merrimack 10*

Thomas Walsh – Merrimack 10*

Matthew Pitaro – Merrimack 11

Brian Seaworth – Merrimack 12

Clayton Wood – Merrimack 13*

Cy Aures – Merrimack 13*

Dan McGuire – Merrimack 14*

Kristen Jackson – Merrimack 18

Patrice Myers – Merrimack 19

Kenna Cross – Merrimack 25*

JR Hoell – Merrimack 27*

Carol McGuire – Merrimack 27*

Chris Wood – Merrimack 30

 

James Spillane – Rockingham 2

Jason Osborne – Rockingham 2

Kevin Verville – Rockingham 2

Kevin Pratt – Rockingham 4

Melissa Litchfield – Rockingham 6

Dennis Acton – Rockingham 7*

Scott Wallace – Rockingham 8*

Chris True – Rockingham 9*

Tony Piemonte – Rockingham 9*

Edward Duncan – Rockingham 11

Patrick Abrami – Rockingham 12

Erica Layon – Rockingham 13*

David Love – Rockingham 13*

John Potucek – Rockingham 13*

Jodi Nelson – Rockingham 13*

Stephen Pearson – Rockingham 13*

Katherine Prudhomme-O’Brien – Rockingham 13*

Lorraine Lindenberg – Rockingham 13*

Richard Tripp – Rockingham 13*

Phyllis Katsakiores – Rockingham 13*

Kenneth Weyler – Rockingham 14

Deborah Hobson – Rockingham 14

Doug Thomas – Rockingham 16*

Laura El-Azem – Rockingham 16*

Tom Dolan – Rockingham 16*

Ron Dunn – Rockingham 16*

Sherman Packard – Rockingham 16*

Wayne MacDonald – Rockingham 16*

Charles McMahon – Rockingham 17

Arlene Quaratiello – Rockingham 18*

John Valvanis – Rockingham 19*

Robert Harb – Rockingham 20*

Kirsten Schultz – Rockingham 23*

Fred Doucette – Rockingham 25*

John Janigian – Rockingham 25*

Maria Erna – Rockingham 25*

Bill Jackson – Rockingham 29

Tina Harley – Rockingham 30*

Terry Roy – Rockingham 31

Mark Pearson – Rockingham 34

Julius Soti – Rockingham 35*

JD Bernardy – Rockingham 36

Sue Polidura – Rockingham 39

 

Joe Pitre – Strafford 1*

James Horgan – Strafford 1*

Glenn Bailey – Strafford 2

Mackenzie Brisson – Strafford 3*

Len Turcotte – Strafford 4

Kurt Wuelper – Strafford 4

Thomas Kaczynski – Strafford 5

Cliff Newton – Strafford 6

Aidan Ankarberg – Strafford 7

David Walker – Strafford 8

Michael Harrington – Strafford 18

Kelley Potenza – Strafford 19

Fenton Groen – Strafford 19*

Mark Hastings – Strafford 21

 

Virginia Drye – Sullivan 2

Steven Smith – Sullivan 3*

Skip Rollins – Sullivan 3*

Margaret Drye – Sullivan 4

Judy Aron – Sullivan 4

Walter Stapleton – Sullivan 6

Don Bettencourt – Sullivan 8

Jonathan Stone – Sullivan 8

To find your district go here.

Many of those running for office in NH are incumbents. To see how they scored on issues of life, parental rights, gender, and civil liberties view our 2022 Legislative Scorecard.

 

Scroll to Top