Children most in need of safe havens are no longer being brought forward. A Manchester baby was fam
[…] This grace period exists to ensure that parents who use the Safe Haven law have time to leave the area after surrendering their baby to you.
No more than 24 hours after taking custody of a newborn, you must contact the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services, as well as your local police department, to inform them that you have “received a newborn under RSA 132-A.” If the child does not require immediate medical attention, you may contact law enforcement through a non-emergency number.
The department will then make arrangements to receive the child from you. Under RSA 132-A:3, II, you may submit receipts to the department for all necessary costs incurred in caring for the child. You are legally entitled to reimbursement from DHHS for these expenses.
RSA 132-A:2, II clarifies that any safe haven “shall ensure the provision of any medical services necessary to protect the physical health or safety of the child.” Do not let this discourage you, however.
Under RSA 132-A:4, you, your church, and church staff or volunteers cannot be held legally liable “as a result of action taken pursuant to” the Safe Haven Law.