Cornerstone releases 2020 State General Election Endorsements

Cornerstone is sharing our endorsements for the November 3rd general election. We do not make these endorsements lightly. Key considerations for us are where the candidate stands on our core issues and, if an incumbent, how they have followed through on their commitments to their constituents. Based on our research, the candidates we name below are people in whom we believe you can place your confidence.  (Don’t see your candidate? Read more here.)

This is a critical time for our nation and state, and we know many of you are worried about the future. We share those concerns. Who we elect to represent us will carry consequences for years to come. (For example, the legislators we elect in 2020 will redraw legislative districts that will be in effect for the next decade.) 

But you can make a difference. We urge you to make the time in the coming few weeks to do your part for your candidates — ask your friends to make sure they are registered to vote, share your candidate’s platform and stand on key issues with fellow voters, volunteer to help with their campaign: hold signs, write letters to the editors of local newspapers and websites, drive the candidate as he or she goes door to door, host a meet and greet. And, as you do your part on the ground, please pray for them and their families. The stakes are high, and elections have become a spiritual battleground. Any support you can lend will not only help your candidate prevail, it will help ensure your voice is heard.

NH Executive Council:

District 1: Joe Kenney

District 4: Ted Gatsas

District 5: Dave Wheeler

NH State Senate:

District 2: Bob Giuda

District 7: Harold French

District 8: Ruth Ward

District 9: Denise Ricciardi

District 11: Gary Daniels

District 12: Kevin Avard

District 14: Sharon Carson

District 16: Jason Syversen

District 19: Regina Birdsell

District 21: Sue Polidura

District 22: Chuck Morse

District 24: Lou Gargiulo

NH House of Representatives:

Belknap 2 (Gilford, Meredith):
Jonathan Mackie (incumbent)

Belknap 5 (Alton, Gilmanton):
Paul Terry

Belknap 7 (Barnstead):
Barbara Comtois (incumbent)

Belknap 8 (Alton, Barnstead, Gilmanton):
Raymond Howard (incumbent)

Carroll 2 (Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Hale’s Location):
Frank McCarthy
Wendy Richardson

Carroll 4 (Moultonborough, Sandwich, Tuftonboro):
Glenn Cordelli (incumbent)

Carroll 5 (Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefield):
Lino Avellani (incumbent)
Bill Nelson (incumbent)

Carroll 6 (Wolfeboro):
John MacDonald (incumbent)

Carroll 7 (Bartlett, Hart’s Location, Jackson, Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Hale’s Location, Albany, Freedom, Madison, Tamworth):
Norman Tregenza

Carroll 8 (Moultonborough, Sandwich, Tuftonboro, Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefield):
William Marsh (incumbent)

Cheshire 2 (Alstead, Marlow, Surry):
Richard Nalevanko

Cheshire 3 (Gilsum, Nelson, Stoddard, Sullivan):
Robert D’Arcy

Cheshire 12 (Richmond, Swanzey):
Sylvester Karasinski

Cheshire 14 (Dublin, Harrisville, Jaffrey, Roxbury, Fitzwilliam, Rindge):
Matthew Santonastaso

Cheshire 15 (Marlborough, Troy, Richmond, Swanzey):
Jennifer Rhodes

Cheshire 16 (Keene 1, 2, 3, 4, 5):
Jerry Sickels

Coos 7 (Carroll, Dalton, Dummer, Jefferson, Lancaster, Milan, Northumberland, Randolph, Stark, Whitefield):
Troy Merner (incumbent)

Grafton 6 (Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney, Thornton):
Gail Sanborn

Grafton 11 (Canaan, Dorchester, Wentworth):
Beth Folsom

Grafton 15 (Bath, Benton, Easton, Landaff, Orford, Piermont, Warren, Haverhill):
David Binford

Grafton 16 (Canaan, Dorchester, Wentworth, Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney, Thornton):
Jeffrey Greeson

Hillsborough 2 (Deering, Weare):
Keith Erf (incumbent)
Gary Hopper (incumbent)

Hillsborough 3 (Bennington, Greenfield, Hancock):
David Bedard

Hillsborough 4 (Francestown, Greenville, Lyndeborough, Wilton):
Jim Kofalt

Hillsborough 6 (Goffstown):
Barbara Griffin (incumbent)
Mike Gunski (incumbent)
Fred Plett (incumbent)

Hillsborough 7 (Bedford):
Linda Gould (incumbent)
David Danielson (incumbent)
Niki Kelsey
Steve Kenda
Ted Gorski

Hillsborough 8 (Manchester Ward 1):
Daniel Goldner
Paul Dilulio

Hillsborough 13 (Manchester Ward 6):
Larry Gagne (incumbent)

Hillsborough 20 (Litchfield):
Ralph Boehm (incumbent)
Richard Lascelles (incumbent)

Hillsborough 21 (Merrimack):
Dick Hinch (incumbent)
Jeanine Notter (incumbent)
Lindsay Tausch
Maureen Mooney

Hillsborough 22 (Amherst):
Pam Coughlin

Hillsborough 23 (Milford):
Vanessa Sheehan
Bill King

Hillsborough 24 (Peterborough):
Chris Maidment

Hillsborough 25 (New Ipswich, Sharon, Temple):
Paul Somero (incumbent)

Hillsborough 26 (Brookline, Mason):
Diane Pauer

Hillsborough 27 (Hollis):
Susan Homola
David Werner

Hillsborough 28 (Nashua Ward 1):
Elizabeth Ferreira

Hillsborough 30 (Nashua Ward 3):
David Schoneman

Hillsborough 32 (Nashua Ward 5):
Di Lothrop

Hillsborough 33 (Nashua Ward 6):
Kevin Scully

Hillsborough 34 (Nashua Ward 7):
Edith (Dee) Hogan
Charlie Hall
Jackie Casey

Hillsborough 35 (Nashua Ward 8):
Peter Silva

Hillsborough 36 (Nashua 9):
William O’Brien
Bill Ohm
Tyler Gouveia

Hillsborough 37 (Hudson, Pelham):
Bob Greene (incumbent)
Andrew Renzullo (incumbent)
Kim Rice (incumbent)
Jordan Ulery (incumbent)

Hillsborough 38 (Antrim, Hillsborough, Windsor, Bennington, Greenfield, Hancock, Francestown, Greenville, Lyndeborough, Wilton):
Jim Creighton

Hillsborough 39 (Deering, Weare, Goffstown):
John Burt (incumbent)

Hillsborough 41 (Amherst, Bedford):
Laurie Sanborn (incumbent)

Hillsborough 43 (Manchester Wards 4, 5, 6, 7):
Lisa Freeman

Hillsborough 44 (Manchester Wards 8, 9, Litchfield):
Mark McLean (incumbent)

Hillsborough 45 (Manchester Wards 10, 11, 12):
Amanda Higgins

Merrimack 1 (Andover, Danbury, Salisbury):
Louise Andrus

Merrimack 2 (Franklin Wards 1, 2, Hill):
Dave Testerman (incumbent)

Merrimack 3 (Franklin Ward 3, Northfield):
Greg Hill (incumbent)

Merrimack 4 (Sutton, Wilmot):
Victor Prieto

Merrimack 5 (Newbury, New London):
Roger Richard

Merrimack 9 (Canterbury, Loudon):

Jose Cambrils

Michael Moffett

Merrimack 10 (Concord Ward 5, Hopkinton):
John French
Pam Ean

Merrimack 12 (Concord Ward 2):
Patrice Myers

Merrimack 14 (Concord Ward 4):
Donna Davey

Merrimack 20 (Chichester, Pembroke):
Peter Gagyi

Merrimack 21 (Epsom, Pittsfield):
James Allard (incumbent)

Merrimack 24 (Hooksett):
Thomas Walsh (incumbent)

Merrimack 25 (Andover, Danbury, Salisbury, Warner, Webster):
Natalie Wells

Merrimack 26 (Boscawen, Canterbury, Loudon, Franklin 3, Northfield):
Howard Pearl (incumbent)

Rockingham 3 (Raymond):
Kevin Pratt (incumbent)

Rockingham 4 (Auburn, Chester, Sandown):
Tony Piemonte (incumbent)
Chris True (incumbent)

Rockingham 5 (Londonderry):
Al Baldasaro (incumbent)
Sherman Packard (incumbent)
Doug Thomas (incumbent)

Rockingham 6 (Derry):
Erica Layon
David Love (incumbent)
Stephen Pearson (incumbent)
John Potucek (incumbent)
Katherine Prudhomme O’Brien (incumbent)
Mary Ann Kimball
Anne Copp

Rockingham 8 (Salem):
Daryl Abbas (incumbent)
Fred Doucette (incumbent)
John Sytek (incumbent)

Rockingham 9 (Epping):
Michael Vose (incumbent)

Rockingham 12 (Danville):
Scott Wallace (incumbent)

Rockingham 13 (Hampstead, Kingston):
Dennis Green (incumbent)
David Welch (incumbent)
Ken Weyler (incumbent)

Rockingham 14 (Atkinson, Plaistow):
Debra DeSimone (incumbent)
Robert Harb (incumbent)
Peter Torosian (incumbent)

Rockingham 18 (Exeter):
Edward Duncan

Rockingham 19 (Stratham):
Patrick Abrami (incumbent)

Rockingham 20 (Hampton Falls, Seabrook):
Aboul Khan (incumbent)

Rockingham 24 (New Castle, Rye):
Julie Tucker

Rockingham 32 (Northwood, Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham):
Terry Roy (incumbent)

Rockingham 34 (Hampstead, Kingston, Atkinson, Plaistow):
Mark Pearson (incumbent)

Rockingham 35 (Newton, East Kingston, Kensington, South Hampton):
Deborah Hobson (incumbent)

Strafford 2 (Farmington):
James Horgan (incumbent)

Strafford 3 (New Durham, Strafford):
Kurt Wuelper (incumbent)

Strafford 4 (Barrington):
Len Turcotte

Jenny Wilson

Strafford 6 (Durham, Madbury):
Bonnie McDermott
Cliff Zetterstrom

Strafford 10 (Rochester Ward 3):
Aidan Ankarberg

Strafford 18 (Rollinsford, Somersworth 1, 3, 4, 5):
Matthew Spencer

Strafford 22 (Rochester Wards 1, 6):
Thomas Kaczynski Jr.

Strafford 23 (Rochester Wards 2, 3):
Fenton Groen

Strafford 24 (Rochester Wards 4, 5):
Sue DeLemus

Sullivan 1 (Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield, Springfield):
Virginia Drye

Sullivan 2 (Croydon, Sunapee):
Don Bettencourt

Sullivan 5 (Claremont Ward 3):
Walter Stapleton (incumbent)

Sullivan 6 (Newport, Unity):
John Callum (incumbent)
Skip Rollins (incumbent)

Sullivan 7 (Acworth, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington):
Judy Aron (incumbent)

Sullivan 9 (Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield, Springfield, Croydon, Sunapee, Newport, Unity):
Margaret Drye

Sullivan 11 (Acworth, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington, Charlestown):
Steven Smith (incumbent)