Pre-Primary Families First Pledge Signers for the 2013-2014 Session

September 7, 2012

The following candidates have signed Cornerstone’s Families First Pledge as of today, which means they have promised to work to advance citizens’ rights of conscience and religion, protect innocent human life, defend the natural family and traditional marriage, restore the natural rights of parents to raise, educate and care for their own children, and enact free market economic policies to ensure prosperity in New Hampshire. We have listed each incumbent’s 2011-2012 Legislative Scorecard score in parenthesis to help you identify which of these candidates actually lived up to the ideals in the pledge during the past session. Non-incumbent candidates will not have a score listed. For a full list of candidates and their Cornerstone scores (for incumbents only), please refer to Cornerstone’s 2012 Republican Primary Families First Voter Guide.

Here are the candidates for state representative who have signed the Families First Pledge:

  • Belknap 2 (4 seats in Gilford & Meredith): Kevin Leandro and Colette Worseman (100).
  • Belknap 3 (4 seats in Laconia Wards 1-6): Kenneth Deshaies.
  • Belknap 5 (2 seats in Alton and Gilmanton): Stephen Holmes.
  • Belknap 8 (1 seat in Alton, Barnstead & Gilmanton): Jane Cormier.
  • Belknap 9 (1 seat in Belmont & Laconia Wards 1-6): Harry Acconero (92).
  • Carroll 4 (2 seats in Moultonborough, Sandwich & Tuftonboro): Glenn Cordelli.
  • Cheshire 10 (1 seat in Marlborough & Troy): Michael Walsh.
  • Grafton 6 (1 seat in Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney & Thornton): Lester Bradley (89).
  • Grafton 9 (2 seats in Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol and Grafton): Barbara Emery.
  • Hillsborough 5 (2 seats in Mont Vernon and New Boston): William O’Brien (100) and Bob Mead.
  • Hillsborough 6 (5 seats in Goffstown): John Burt (97).
  • Hillsborough 7 (6 seats in Bedford): John Cebrowski (84).
  • Hillsborough 20 (2 seats in Litchfield): Laura Gandia (97) and Ralph Boehm (89).
  • Hillsborough 21 (8 seats in Merrimack): Dick Hinch (94), Jeanine Notter (97), Lenette Peterson (100), Phillip Straight and Kathleen Stroud.
  • Hillsborough 23 (4 seats in Milford): Stephen Palmer (100), Andy Seale and Bob Willette (92).
  • Hillsborough 25 (2 seats in New Ipswich, Sharon & Temple): Jim Parison (97).
  • Hillsborough 26 (2 seats in Brookline & Mason): Valerie Ogden.
  • Hillsborough 27 (2 seats in Hollis): Jim Belanger (75).
  • Hillsborough 28 (3 seats in Nashua Ward 1): Kevin Avard (100).
  • Hillsborough 29 (3 seats in Nashua Ward 2): Donald McClarren (97).
  • Hillsborough 30 (3 seats in Nashua Ward 3): David Schoneman.
  • Hillsborough 36 (3 seats in Nashua Ward 9): Willard Brown and Bill Ohm (89).
  • Hillsborough 37 (11 seats in Hudson & Pelham): Andy Renzullo (89).
  • Hillsborough 38 (2 seats in Antrim, Bennington, Francestown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Lyndeborough, Wilton & Windsor): Frank Edelblut.
  • Hillsborough 40 (1 seat in Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon & New Boston): Gary Daniels (100) and Benjamin Linn.
  • Hillsborough 41 (1 seat in Amherst & Bedford): Laurie Sanborn (90).
  • Hillsborough 42 (2 seats in Manchester Wards 1-3): Chuck Thibault.
  • Hillsborough 43 (3 seats in Manchester Wards 4-7): Roy Shoults and Kathy Souza (100).
  • Hillsborough 45 (2 seats in Manchester Wards 10-12): Jerry Bergevin (100).
  • Merrimack 7 (1 seat in Warner & Webster): Susan Olsen.
  • Merrimack 21 (2 seats in Epsom & Pittsfield): Dan McGuire (97) and Tony Soltani (87).
  • Merrimack 23 (3 seats in Bow & Dunbarton): JR Hoell (97).
  • Merrimack 24 (4 seats in Hooksett): Todd Smith (100) and Dick Marple.
  • Rockingham 2 (3 seats in Candia, Deerfield & Nottingham): Joe Duarte (90).
  • Rockingham 3 (3 seats in Raymond): Mike Kappler (90).
  • Rockingham 4 (Auburn, Chester, Sandown): Dan Dumaine.
  • Rockingham 5 (7 seats in Londonderry): Daniel Tamburello (100).
  • Rockingham 6 (10 seats in Derry): Kevin Reichard (100), Bob Fesh (87) and Jim Webb (72).
  • Rockingham 7 (4 seats in Windham): Mark Samsel.
  • Rockingham 8 (9 seats in Salem): Bianca Garcia and Patrick Bick.
  • Rockingham 9 (2 seats in Epping): Jason Antosz (97).
  • Rockingham 10 (1 seat in Fremont): Daniel Itse (100).
  • Rockingham 24 (2 seats in New Castle and Rye): Will Smith (97).
  • Rockingham 34 (1 seat in Atkinson, Hampstead, Kingston & Plaistow): Jeffrey Oligny (96).
  • Stafford 3 (2 seats in New Durham and Strafford): Kurt Wuelper.
  • Strafford 11 (1 seat in Rochester Ward 4): Susan Delemus.
  • Strafford 17 (3 seats in Dover Wards 5 & 6, Somersworth Ward 2): Robert Fullerton.
  • Strafford 24 (1 seat in Rochester Wards 4 & 5): Laura Jones (90).
  • Stafford 25 (1 seat in Barrington & Lee): Len Turcotte.
  • Sullivan 1 (2 seats in Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield & Springfield): Laura Stiller Ward.
  • Sullivan 3 (1 seat in Claremont Ward 1): Steven J. Picano.

Here are the candidates for state senator who have signed the Families First Pledge:

  • District 4: Phyllis Woods.
  • District 6: Sam Cataldo (84) and Dick Green.
  • District 7: Joshua F. Youssef.
  • District 9: Ken Hawkins (83), Michael F. Kenney and Andy Sanborn (75).
  • District 11: Daniel Dwyer.
  • District 12: Jim Luther (85).
  • District 17: John Reagan (84) (Crossed off the marriage part of the pledge.)

Here are the candidates for executive offices who have signed the Families First Pledge:

  • Governor: Kevin Smith and Ovide Lamontagne.
  • Executive Council, District 4: Robert Burns and Tom DeBlois.
  • Executive Council, District 5: Dave Wheeler.